Skip to content
Nighthopper

Research guide · London

London: getting there from five airports, neighbourhoods, admission prices, climate and costs

London in figures: Heathrow to the centre from £5.90, six areas compared, admission from free to £37, plus climate and public transport costs.

By Nighthopper editorial teamTranslated with AIPublished 17 min read

How this article was made

This English version was translated from the German original with AI and has not been reviewed by a person. The checks described here refer to the German original, which is authoritative.

Fact-checked by Simon Misiak on .

Editorially responsible: Saimon Misiaki (Simon Misiak).

How we work

Palace of Westminster with the Elizabeth Tower and Westminster Bridge, seen from the opposite bank of the Thames under a blue sky with clouds
The Palace of Westminster has been a UNESCO World Heritage Site since 1987, together with Westminster Abbey and St Margaret's Church. · Photo: Domob · CC BY-SA 4.0

At a glance

  • Heathrow to the centre on the Piccadilly line: around 50 minutes, £5.90 contactless as far as Piccadilly Circus; Heathrow Express to Paddington: 15 minutes, £26 (as of September 2026)
  • No admission charge for the permanent collections of the British Museum, National Gallery, Tate Modern and Natural History Museum (as of September 2026)
  • Adults pay £37 at the Tower of London, £31 at Westminster Abbey and £27 at St Paul's Cathedral (as of September 2026)
  • The Tube and rail in zones 1–2 cost at most £8.90 a day, but only with the same card or the same phone (as of 2026)
  • July: mean daily maximum 23.9 °C and 218 hours of sunshine, December: only 55 hours of sunshine (Met Office, Heathrow station, 1991–2020)

Getting there from Germany

Airport: London Heathrow (LHR)

FromAs the crow fliesCompensation up to
Frankfurt (FRA)654 km€250
Munich (MUC)941 km€250
Berlin (BER)961 km€250
Düsseldorf (DUS)502 km€250
Hamburg (HAM)745 km€250

Compensation per person under the EU air passenger rights regulation (Regulation (EC) No 261/2004) if the flight arrives 3 hours late or more, or is cancelled less than 14 days before departure — not in extraordinary circumstances such as severe weather. Check whether you’re owed anything →

Time difference:
−1 hour

Straight-line distance: our own calculation from airport data (OurAirports).

London is the most visited city in the United Kingdom: VisitBritain counted almost 21 million overnight visits from abroad in 2024, while Edinburgh in 2nd place had around 2.6 million (as of August 2025). The city suits you if you are looking for major museums without admission charges, a dense rail network and World Heritage within the city limits.

The British Museum, National Gallery, Tate Modern and Natural History Museum charge no admission for their permanent collections. With the historic buildings it is the other way round: the Tower of London costs adults £37, Westminster Abbey £31 (as of September 2026). Four of the UK's 35 UNESCO World Heritage Sites are in London, including these two.

For getting around in between there is a cap: the Tube and rail in zones 1 and 2 cost at most £8.90 a day with the same card (as of 2026).

Getting there and from the airport into the city

Around 3.9 million passengers from the main German airports had London as their destination in 2025, which put it in 3rd place among all foreign destinations (Destatis). Just over 2.4 million of them flew to Heathrow, just under 950,000 to Stansted. The rest were spread across Gatwick, London City, Luton and Southend.

Flight delayed or cancelled?Check whether you’re owed money under the EU air passenger rights regulation — with every step of the check in plain language.

Heathrow: Piccadilly line, Elizabeth line or Heathrow Express

Heathrow has three Tube stations: one shared by Terminals 2 and 3, and one each at Terminal 4 and Terminal 5. Fare zone 6 applies to all three. Three rail routes lead into the centre, and they differ mainly in price.

Piccadilly line (Tube): It stops at all terminals and, in the city, at King's Cross St. Pancras, Leicester Square and Piccadilly Circus, among others. It takes about 50 minutes to the centre, and according to Heathrow you should never have to wait more than ten minutes for a train. As far as Piccadilly Circus you pay £5.90 contactless or with Oyster, £7.00 with a paper ticket (as of September 2026).

According to Heathrow, the line runs from 05:00 to 23:30. On Fridays and Saturdays it runs all night as the Night Tube, six times an hour, though it does not serve Terminal 4 then. In addition, the N9 night bus runs every 30 minutes from Terminal 5 and the Heathrow Central Bus Station into the city.

Elizabeth line: It takes 28 minutes between Heathrow and Paddington. In the city it stops at Bond Street, Tottenham Court Road, Farringdon, Liverpool Street and Canary Wharf, among others. All six trains an hour reach Terminals 2 and 3, four of them Terminal 4, and two Terminal 5, at half-hour intervals. From Terminals 2 and 3 the fare to Paddington is £14.60 and to Tottenham Court Road £15.50, at any time of day (as of September 2026). Between the terminals you travel on the Elizabeth line free of charge.

Heathrow Express: The train runs every 15 minutes without an intermediate stop and takes only 15 minutes from Paddington to Terminals 2 and 3, six minutes more to Terminal 5. You reach Terminal 4 with a free change in a further four minutes. The first train leaves Paddington at 04:34 (Sundays 04:55), the last at 23:25. A single in Standard costs £26, in PREMIER+ £32 (as of September 2026).

If you book at least 30 days ahead, a single costs from just £10 per person. Children up to 15 years travel free in Standard with a paying adult. However, the Express does not count towards the TfL daily cap, and Travelcards are not valid on it.

Tip

From Heathrow to the centre: £5.90 by Tube

The Piccadilly line runs from all Heathrow terminals to Piccadilly Circus without a change and costs £5.90 contactless (as of September 2026). The Heathrow Express is faster at 15 minutes to Paddington, but costs £26 per journey without advance booking.

Gatwick, Stansted, London City and Luton at a glance

AirportConnectionJourney timePrice (as of September 2026)
Gatwick (LGW)Gatwick Express non-stop to Victoria, twice an hour; also Southern and Thameslink30 to 45 minutes, 30 with the Expressto Victoria £10.70 contactless, peak £19.20; Gatwick Express only £24.00
Stansted (STN)Stansted Express to Liverpool Street, every 15 minutes, can also be boarded at Tottenham Hale48 to 50 minutes£21.00 contactless, peak £23.00; in advance from about £9.90
London City (LCY)DLR to Bank without a change23 minutes according to the TfL journey planner£3.30 contactless or Oyster, peak £3.90; paper ticket £7.00
Luton (LTN)Luton DART to Luton Airport Parkway station, then Luton Airport Express or Thameslink to St Pancrasfrom 32 minutes with the DART£12.30 contactless, peak £16.60, plus £4.90 for the DART

Swipe the table sideways to see all columns.

Peak on these journeys into the city means Monday to Friday from 06:30 to 09:30.

Gatwick: The station is at the South Terminal; a free shuttle takes about two minutes to the North Terminal. Thameslink runs direct to London Bridge, Blackfriars, Farringdon and St Pancras International. Contactless and Oyster are valid between Gatwick and London, but not for destinations south of the airport. If you need to get on to Heathrow, you change from Thameslink to the Elizabeth line at Farringdon and, according to the airport, should allow about an hour and a half.

Stansted: From the terminal to the station below it is a two-minute walk without steps. On the Stansted Express you pay contactless; an Oyster card is not accepted on the journey to the airport and back. The last train from the airport leaves at 00:30.

Luton: The Luton DART shuttles around the clock, taking about four minutes between the station and the terminal. Walking the roughly 1.6 kilometres, including a steep slope, takes about 30 minutes. The Luton Airport Express departs every 30 minutes from the upper level of St Pancras International.

Where to stay: the neighbourhoods compared

The table compares six areas by the lines that stop there and names a drawback where there is evidence for one.

AreaLocation and connectionsSuitsDrawback
Westminster / South BankWestminster (zone 1): Circle, District and Jubilee lines; Waterloo (zone 1): Bakerloo, Jubilee, Northern, Waterloo & City lines and South Western RailwayWestminster Abbey on foot, about 300 m from Westminster stationIn 2024/25 Waterloo was Britain's second busiest station, with 70.4 million entries and exits
Covent Garden / SohoCovent Garden (zone 1): Piccadilly line only; Leicester Square (zone 1): Northern and Piccadilly lines; Tottenham Court Road: Central, Northern and Elizabeth linesJourneys to Heathrow without a change: Piccadilly line from Leicester Square, Elizabeth line from Tottenham Court RoadAccording to Westminster City Council, crimes, noise complaints and disturbances are concentrated in the West End between 18:00 and 06:00 (2026 analysis)
Bloomsbury / King's CrossKing's Cross St Pancras (zone 1): six Tube lines as well as long-distance and international trainsArriving via Heathrow or Luton: Piccadilly line to all Heathrow terminals, Luton Airport Express from St Pancras; British Museum on Great Russell Street—
South KensingtonSouth Kensington (zone 1): Circle, District and Piccadilly linesMuseum days: Natural History Museum on Cromwell Road; Piccadilly line direct to HeathrowThere can be queues at the entrance to the Natural History Museum at weekends and during school holidays
Shoreditch / Liverpool StreetShoreditch High Street (zone 1): Overground (Windrush line); Liverpool Street (zone 1): Central, Circle, Elizabeth, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan lines, Overground (Weaver line)Arriving via Stansted: the Stansted Express ends at Liverpool StreetAccording to Hackney Council, Shoreditch is the borough's biggest hotspot for crime and emergency call-outs, most of them at night (2023 analysis)
GreenwichCutty Sark DLR station (zone 2/3), 21 minutes to Bank; boat from Tower Pier in 20 minutes; trains from Cannon Street and London BridgeMaritime Greenwich: from the DLR station it is a two-minute walk to the Cutty Sark and seven to the National Maritime MuseumIt is a steep climb to the Royal Observatory, 15 to 20 minutes from the museum car park

Swipe the table sideways to see all columns.

According to Westminster's 2026 analysis (data from 2023 and 2024), the West End core zone covers 0.68 km² and a quarter of all licensed venues in the borough. 40 per cent of the crimes that Westminster recorded between 18:00 and 06:00 happened there. The 2023 study gives details: in the evening, thefts are concentrated in Soho north of Shaftesbury Avenue, for example in Old Compton, Greek and Frith Street. Covent Garden had markedly fewer thefts than Soho, which lies further to the west.

In Shoreditch, crimes and emergency call-outs fell sharply from 2019 to 2022, but crime remained high.

View package holidaysHotel and flight as a package: dates and current prices for this destination.

Sights: admission, opening hours and booking

British Museum: free, with a timed-entry ticket

Admission to the permanent collection costs nothing. It is open daily from 10:00 to 17:00, on Fridays until 20:30, and closed from 24 to 26 December (as of September 2026). The museum recommends a free timed-entry ticket, which gives priority at entry when it is busy. Anyone arriving without a ticket is let in depending on how busy it is and has to queue at peak times.

Admission is free; only some special exhibitions charge. It is open daily from 10:00 to 18:00, on Fridays until 21:00 (as of September 2026). The main entrance is in the Sainsbury Wing on Trafalgar Square; the cloakroom costs £3 per item.

Tate Modern: free, open until 21:00 on Fridays and Saturdays

Admission is free here too; for special exhibitions you need a ticket or a membership. It is open Sunday to Thursday from 10:00 to 18:00, Friday and Saturday until 21:00 (as of September 2026). The building is on Bankside, about 600 m from Southwark station (Jubilee line).

Natural History Museum: free, closed on 9 October

Admission is free, and you can book a free ticket in advance. It is open daily from 10:00 to 17:50, last entry 17:30 (as of September 2026). On Friday, 9 October 2026, the museum is closed because of a gala.

Tower of London: £37, quieter in the afternoon

Adults aged 18 to 64 pay £37, those aged 65 and over and students £29.50 (as of September 2026, excluding the voluntary donation). Children aged 5 to 15 and young people aged 16 and 17 pay £18.50 each; under five admission is free. The ticket includes the Crown Jewels, the White Tower, the wall walks and the Bloody Tower, among other things, plus, depending on availability, the Yeoman Warders' tour. During the holidays the operator advises booking online.

It is open Tuesday to Saturday from 09:00 to 17:30, on Sundays and Mondays usually only from 10:00, with last entry at 16:30 (as of September 2026). In November the Tower closes as early as 16:30. It is quieter after midday, and you should allow two to three hours.

White Tower behind the outer wall of the Tower of London, with the water gate to Traitors' Gate below, seen from the Thames in sunshine
The Tower of London has been on the UNESCO World Heritage List since 1988; adults pay £37 admission (as of September 2026). · Photo: Bob Collowan · CC BY-SA 3.0

Caution

You can't get into the Tower with a suitcase

Suitcases and large wheeled bags are not allowed in the Tower of London, and there is no left-luggage facility there. The National Gallery also does not admit wheeled luggage, cabin trolleys or suitcases (as of September 2026). So plan your sightseeing on your arrival or departure day without luggage.

Westminster Abbey: £31, services only on Sundays

It is open Monday to Friday from 9:30 to 16:30 (last entry 15:30), on Saturdays from 9:00 to 16:00 (last entry 15:00). On Sundays the church opens only for services (as of September 2026). Adults pay £31, those aged 65 and over and students £28, children aged 6 to 17 £14, younger children nothing. Up to four children aged up to eleven get free admission per parent.

At peak times the Abbey strongly advises booking in advance. Tickets bought online can be converted into an annual pass on site free of charge, which gives you three visits for the price of one. The Abbey has been a World Heritage Site since 1987, together with the Palace of Westminster and St Margaret's Church.

St Paul's Cathedral: £27, 528 steps to the very top

You can visit the cathedral Monday to Saturday from 8:30, with last entry usually at 16:00. The dome galleries open at 9:30, with last entry at 16:15 (as of September 2026). On Sundays until 25 October 2026 only the three dome galleries are accessible.

Adults pay £27, those aged 65 and over and students £24, children aged 6 to 17 £10.50, up to five years it is free. You can reach the galleries only by stairs: 257 steps to the Whispering Gallery, 376 to the Stone Gallery, 528 to the Golden Gallery.

West façade of St Paul's Cathedral with colonnaded portico and two western towers, one of them with a clock, against a deep blue sky
West façade of St Paul's Cathedral; 528 steps lead up to the Golden Gallery of the dome. · Photo: Acabashi · CC BY-SA 4.0

Changing of the Guard at Buckingham Palace: Monday, Wednesday, Friday

The King's Guard is changed at Buckingham Palace on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. According to the Household Division, the ceremony begins at 10:45 and lasts about 45 minutes, while the page header says 11:00 (as of September 2026). If you want a good view, arrive early.

In rain the Changing of the Guard is sometimes cancelled or runs differently, with the decision sometimes made only at 10:45. The Household Division also warns of pickpockets in the area.

Kew Gardens: £25 online, £10 on Tuesdays

The Royal Botanic Gardens in Kew have been a World Heritage Site since 2003. From 2 September to 31 October adults pay £25 online, £28 at the ticket office (as of September 2026). Every Tuesday from 8 September to 29 December 2026 admission for adults costs only £10 per person. From November to January the regular price falls to £17 online and £20 at the ticket office.

In September it is open daily from 10:00 to 19:00 (last entry 18:00), from 1 to 24 October 2026 from 10:00 to 18:00. Kew Gardens station in zone 3 is 500 m from Victoria Gate; the District line and Overground stop there.

Maritime Greenwich: Prime Meridian for £24, museum free

Maritime Greenwich has been a World Heritage Site since 1997. At the Royal Observatory you stand on the Prime Meridian; adults pay £24, students £18, children £12, under four years it is free (as of September 2026). In September it is open from 10:00 to 18:00, otherwise until 17:00. Online booking is recommended.

The National Maritime Museum and the Queen's House charge no admission and are open daily from 10:00 to 17:00. For the Cutty Sark adults pay £22 admission (as of September 2026).

Flamsteed House of the Royal Observatory Greenwich in red brick with a red time ball on the roof, cobblestones in front
Flamsteed House is the original building of the Royal Observatory Greenwich; at the observatory you can stand on the Prime Meridian. · Photo: Julian Herzog (Website) · CC BY 4.0

Best time to travel: sun, rain and temperatures

The climate figures come from the Met Office, Heathrow weather station, 1991 to 2020 standard period. From May to August the sun shines for more than 200 hours a month on average, longest in July with 218 hours. July and September have the fewest rain days, 7.9 each.

MonthMean daily maximum (°C)Mean daily minimum (°C)Precipitation (mm)Rain days (1 mm or more)Hours of sunshine
January8.42.758.811.561
February9.02.745.09.579
March11.74.138.88.5124
April15.06.042.38.8177
May18.49.145.98.0207
June21.612.047.38.3208
July23.914.245.87.9218
August23.414.152.88.4202
September20.211.649.67.9157
October15.88.865.110.8115
November11.55.366.611.271
December8.83.157.110.855
Year15.77.8615111.71,675

Swipe the table sideways to see all columns.

Source of the table: Met Office. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0 (opens in a new tab).

December is the dullest month with 55 hours of sunshine, and January has the most rain days at 11.5. Frost occurs mainly in December (7.2 days) and January (6.8 days), and not at all from June to September.

If you want to spend a lot of time outdoors, plan between May and September. In September there are also longer opening hours: Kew Gardens until 19:00, the Royal Observatory until 18:00.

Costs: public transport, admission and road charges

On the Tube and rail you hold your card to the reader when entering and when leaving, on buses and trams only when boarding. Anyone who forgets risks the maximum fare. According to TfL, contactless cards, phones and watches work on all TfL services. Peak on the Tube and rail is Monday to Friday from 06:30 to 09:30 and from 16:00 to 19:00, except on public holidays.

ItemPriceAs of
Tube zone 1, single journey contactless or Oyster£3.00, peak £3.10September 2026
Tube zone 1, paper ticket£7.00September 2026
Daily cap zones 1–2£8.902026
Weekly cap zones 1–2 (Monday to Sunday)£44.702026
Daily cap zones 1–6, includes Heathrow by Tube£16.302026
Bus or tram, single journey (Hopper: change as often as you like for one hour)£1.75September 2026
Bus and tram only, daily cap£5.25September 2026
Heathrow to Piccadilly Circus, Piccadilly line£5.90September 2026
Heathrow Express, Standard£26.00September 2026
British Museum, National Gallery, Tate Modern, Natural History Museum, National Maritime MuseumfreeSeptember 2026
Tower of London, adults£37.00September 2026
Westminster Abbey, adults£31September 2026
St Paul's Cathedral, adults£27September 2026
Kew Gardens, adults online (September and October)£25September 2026
Royal Observatory, adults£24September 2026
Cutty Sark, adults£22September 2026
Congestion Charge (city toll), car, if paid on the day or beforehand£18 per daySeptember 2026
ULEZ low-emission zone, car not meeting the emissions standard£12.50 per daySeptember 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see all columns.

The table deliberately does not give hotel, flight or car hire prices; for food and taxis there was no reliable source.

The daily cap applies to journeys from 04:30 until 04:29 the next day. If your stay starts mid-week, say on a Thursday, a 7-day Travelcard can be cheaper according to TfL. For zones 1–2 it costs £44.70 (as of 2026).

Tip

Daily cap only with the same card

The cap only applies if you pay for every journey with the same card or device. If you tap in with your phone in the morning and with your card in the evening, your journeys do not add up. In zones 1–2 the cap is £8.90 a day (as of 2026).

Children under eleven travel free on buses and trams, and on the Tube, DLR, Overground and Elizabeth line when accompanied by an adult. This applies to up to four children per adult.

The Visitor Oyster Card is available only before arrival; unused credit of up to £10 is refunded. With cards from abroad, foreign transaction fees may apply.

Practical information: money, time, electricity and emergency calls

Money: You pay in pounds sterling. Banknotes come in £5, £10, £20 and £50, all made of polymer (as of September 2026). Cash is not accepted on London buses; you pay contactless, with Oyster or with a Travelcard.

Time: In winter Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) applies, in summer British Summer Time (BST), which is one hour ahead. In 2026 the clocks go back on 25 October.

Electricity: According to the regulations, the mains voltage is 230 volts at 50 hertz. Plugs and sockets follow the British standard BS 1363, which specifies fused 13-ampere plugs. British appliances have three-pin plugs, and every socket has its own switch, which you have to turn on. Adapters are available at the airport and in shops.

Emergency calls: The numbers are 999 and the Europe-wide 112. Both reach the fire brigade, ambulance service, police and coastguard.

Getting around: Traffic drives on the left in the United Kingdom. The Night Tube runs overnight on Fridays and Saturdays on the Central, Jubilee, Northern, Piccadilly, Victoria and Windrush lines, at off-peak fares.

The current rules on entry, safety and health are set out by the German Foreign Office.

Entry requirements and safety

The rules that apply are published by the German Federal Foreign Office — always up to date there.

Travel and safety advice: United Kingdom (in German) (opens in a new tab)

Who London is not for

  • If you have to save on admission: the Tower of London £37, Westminster Abbey £31 and St Paul's Cathedral £27 each cost that much per adult (as of September 2026).
  • If you are looking for sun and dry days: at Heathrow station it rains on almost 112 days a year, at least 1 mm, and December brings only 55 hours of sunshine.
  • If you want to get away from the airport quickly and cheaply: on the day of travel the Heathrow Express costs £26, the Gatwick Express £24, the Stansted Express £21 to £23 contactless.
  • If you want a quiet night's sleep in the nightlife district: according to the borough's 2026 analysis, the West End is a hotspot for noise and crime between 18:00 and 06:00. In Shoreditch, according to the 2023 analysis, most crimes happened at night.
  • If you want to avoid crowds: Liverpool Street (98.0 million entries and exits) and Waterloo (70.4 million) were the two busiest stations in Britain in 2024/25.
  • If you want to visit churches on a Sunday: Westminster Abbey opens on Sundays only for services, and St Paul's then shows only the dome galleries, until 25 October 2026.

Flights to London

Live prices from Kiwi.com and Aviasales, compared.

Preset: out on 30/10/2026, back on 06/11/2026, one person — you can change all of it in the search.

Sources and last update

  1. Federal Statistical Office (Destatis): Statistical report on air traffic at main airports, July 2026, table 46421-09 (own analysis, year 2025, in German) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  2. Heathrow Express – home page with fares (Heathrow Express Operating Company) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  3. Heathrow Express – Timetable (Heathrow Express) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  4. Getting to and from Heathrow on the Elizabeth line (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  5. Travelling on the London Underground to Heathrow Airport (Heathrow Airport Limited) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  6. By rail or train (Heathrow Airport Limited) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  7. TfL Unified API – Single Fare Finder: Heathrow Terminals 2 & 3 (Underground) → Piccadilly Circus (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  8. TfL Unified API – Single Fare Finder: Heathrow Terminals 2 & 3 (Elizabeth line) → Paddington (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  9. TfL Unified API – Single Fare Finder: Heathrow Terminals 2 & 3 (Elizabeth line) → Tottenham Court Road (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  10. Adult rate prices 2026 – Pay as you go caps and Travelcards (Transport for London, PDF) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
Show all 80 sources
  1. Fare capping (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  2. Tube and rail fares (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  3. TfL Unified API – Single Fare Finder: Piccadilly Circus → Westminster (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  4. Train Travel and London Gatwick (London Gatwick Airport) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  5. Travelling To or From London (London Gatwick Airport) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  6. TfL Unified API – Single Fare Finder: Gatwick Airport → London Victoria (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  7. London Stansted Express (London Stansted Airport) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  8. Travelling to the airport by Train (London Stansted Airport) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  9. TfL Unified API – Single Fare Finder: Stansted Airport → London Liverpool Street (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  10. The Luton DART (London Luton Airport) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  11. Luton Airport Express (London Luton Airport) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  12. Travel To and From Central London by Train (London Luton Airport) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  13. TfL Unified API – Single Fare Finder: Luton Airport Parkway → London St Pancras International (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  14. TfL Unified API – Journey Planner: London City Airport DLR → Bank DLR, 29 Sep 2026 11:00 (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  15. TfL Unified API – Single Fare Finder: London City Airport DLR → Bank DLR (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  16. Estimates of station usage April 2024 to March 2025 – Statistical release, 4 Dec 2025 (Office of Rail and Road, PDF) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  17. TfL Unified API – StopPoint Westminster (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  18. TfL Unified API – StopPoint Waterloo (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  19. TfL Unified API – StopPoint Covent Garden (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  20. TfL Unified API – StopPoint Leicester Square (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  21. TfL Unified API – StopPoint King's Cross St Pancras (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  22. TfL Unified API – StopPoint South Kensington (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  23. TfL Unified API – StopPoint Shoreditch High Street (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  24. TfL Unified API – StopPoint Liverpool Street (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  25. TfL Unified API – StopPoint Cutty Sark DLR (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  26. TfL Unified API – Journey Planner: Cutty Sark DLR → Bank DLR, 29 Sep 2026 10:00 (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  27. Cumulative Impact Assessment 2023 (Westminster City Council, PDF, 132 pp.) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  28. Cumulative Impact Assessment 2026, data 2023 and 2024 (Westminster City Council, ArcGIS StoryMap) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  29. Cumulative Impact Assessment Consultation – Shoreditch and Dalston (Hackney Council) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  30. Changing the Guard (The Household Division) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  31. Visit – British Museum (The British Museum) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  32. Plan your visit (The National Gallery) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  33. Tate Modern – Visit (Tate) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  34. Tickets and visitor information (Natural History Museum) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  35. Tower of London – Tickets and prices (Historic Royal Palaces) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  36. Tower of London – Opening and closing times (Historic Royal Palaces) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  37. Tower of London – Visit us (Historic Royal Palaces) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  38. Visit us (Westminster Abbey) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  39. Opening times and prices (Westminster Abbey) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  40. Ticket types and prices (St Paul's Cathedral) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  41. Visit us (St Paul's Cathedral) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  42. Planning your visit (St Paul's Cathedral) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  43. Kew Gardens tickets and prices (Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  44. Kew Gardens opening and closing times (Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  45. Getting here – Kew Gardens (Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  46. Royal Observatory Greenwich (Royal Museums Greenwich) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  47. Tickets and prices (Royal Museums Greenwich) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  48. Getting here (Royal Museums Greenwich) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  49. Accessibility – Royal Observatory Greenwich (Royal Museums Greenwich) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  50. Flamsteed House (Royal Museums Greenwich) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  51. United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland – Properties inscribed on the World Heritage List (UNESCO World Heritage Centre) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  52. Heathrow – Location-specific long-term averages, 1991–2020 (Met Office) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  53. When do the clocks change? (GOV.UK) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  54. The Electricity Safety, Quality and Continuity Regulations 2002, regulation 27 (legislation.gov.uk) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  55. The Plugs and Sockets etc. (Safety) Regulations 1994, regulation 3 (legislation.gov.uk) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  56. Electricity in London (Visit London / London & Partners) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  57. London bus (Visit London / London & Partners) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  58. 999 and 112: the UK's national emergency numbers (GOV.UK) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  59. The Highway Code – Using the road (159 to 203) (GOV.UK) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  60. Banknotes (Bank of England) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  61. Bus and tram fares (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  62. Best ways for visitors to pay (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  63. Night Tube (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  64. Congestion Charge (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  65. Ultra Low Emission Zone (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  66. United Kingdom: travel and safety advice (German Foreign Office, in German) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  67. UK Tourism Market Research Data: Germany (VisitBritain) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  68. Inbound visits and spend: annual UK, revised figures for 2024 of 4 September 2026 (VisitBritain) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  69. Inbound visits and spend: trends by UK town (VisitBritain) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026
  70. TfL Unified API – StopPoint Tottenham Court Road (Transport for London) (opens in a new tab), accessed 24 September 2026

Information last checked on 24 September 2026.

Found a mistake? Write to us — we’ll correct it and note it here.

Keep reading